2017-683-Minutes for Meeting September 25,2017 Recorded 10/16/2017Recorded in Deschutes County CJ2017-683
[…] 4 will recognize a lot of record as a developable unit of land under the DCC.
5 For purposes of the DCC, a unit of land may be recognized under real estate
6 law or other sources of law, but not be recognized as a "lot of record," and
7 hence a developable unit of land, unless it is found to have been created in one
8 of the ways specified in DCC 18.04.030. See n 1. However, because of
9 overlapping definitions in the DCC and statutes, it is difficult to avoid some
10 terminological confusion. In this opinion, we will attempt to use the word
11 "parcel" according to the definition at ORS 215.010(1). We will reserve the
2 ORS 215.010 provides definitions for terms used in ORS chapter 215,
which governs county zoning and land use. ORS 215.010(1) provides, in
relevant part:
"As used in this chapter:
"The terms defined in ORS 92.010 shall have the meanings given
therein, except that "parcel":
"(a) Includes a unit of land created:
"(A) By partitioning land as defined in ORS 92.010;
"(B) In compliance with all applicable planning, zoning
and partitioning ordinances and regulations; or
"(C) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no