2017-683-Minutes for Meeting September 25,2017 Recorded 10/16/2017Recorded in Deschutes County CJ2017-683
[…] 17 parcels "as provided by law."
18 Petitioner challenges the county's reliance on ORS 92.017, arguing that
19 the statute applies only to a "lot" or "parcel" as those terms are defined in ORS
20 92.010, and that under those definitions, units of land created by deed or
21 contract prior to the adoption of statutes or subdivision and partition
22 ordinances that require county approval to create lots and parcels are not "lots"
Page 20
1 or "parcels," as those terms are used in ORS chapter 92.' Accordingly,
2 petitioner argues, ORS 92.017 provides no support for the county's conclusion
7 ORS 92.010 provides in relevant part:
"As used in ORS 92.010 to 92.192, unless the context requires
otherwise:
(3)(a) `Lawfully established unit of land' means:
"(A) A lot or parcel created pursuant to ORS 92.010 to
92.192; or
"(B) Another unit of land created:
"(i)
In compliance with all applicable planning,
zoning and subdivision or partition ordinances
and regulations; or
"(ii) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no
applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or
partition ordinances or regulations.
"(4) 'Lot' means a single unit of land that is created by a
subdivision of land.
"(6) `Parcel' means a single unit of land that is created by a
partition of land.
`Partition' means either an act of partitioning land or an area
or tract of land partitioned.
"(7)
Page 21