2017-683-Minutes for Meeting September 25,2017 Recorded 10/16/2017Recorded in Deschutes County CJ2017-683
[…] 12 to ORS chapter 92 required local government approval for all partitions and subdivisions, it
13 was lawful to create lots and parcels by processes other than a local government -approved
14 "partition" or "subdivision" as those and related terms were used in ORS chapter 92. Thus,
15 even under petitioner's expansive view of Maxwell, the dispositive question under ALUO
16 18.08.350 would be whether tax lot 500 was created by a partition or subdivision, not
17 whether it is a unit of land that complied with all applicable laws at the time it was created.
12 ORS 92.010(3)(a) provides:
"`Lawfully established unit of land' means:
"(A) A lot or parcel created pursuant to ORS 92.010 to 92.192; or
"(B) Another unit of land created:
"(i) In compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and subdivision or
partition ordinances and regulations; or
"(ii)
Page 17
By deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning
or subdivision or partition ordinances or regulations."
1 With one possible exception, we do not understand petitioner to dispute that tax lot
2 500 was created in 1981 when the city approved the final partition plat, consistent with the
3 1979 preliminary plat approval, although petitioner disputes that that approval was legally