2017-683-Minutes for Meeting September 25,2017 Recorded 10/16/2017Recorded in Deschutes County CJ2017-683
[…] 5 led to consolidation of existing parcels. Under the board of commissioners'
6 interpretation of the DCC, county approval was necessary to accomplish
7 consolidation. Petitioner identifies no authority under state law or any other
8 source of law that would compel as a matter of law the consolidation of
9 multiple existing parcels conveyed in a single legal description in a deed, in the
10 absence of the county land use approval that the board of commissioners has
11 interpreted the DCC to require. Accordingly, we have no basis to agree with
3 ORS 197.829(1) provides:
"[LUBA] shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its
comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board
determines that the local government's interpretation:
"(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the
comprehensive plan or land use regulation;
"(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan
or land use regulation;
"(c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the
basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or
"(d) Is contrary to a state statute, land use goal or rule that the