2017-730-Minutes for Meeting September 20,2017 Recorded 10/20/2017Recorded in Deschutes County
[…] Therefore we urge the County not to
adopt the proposed amendments.
Protac:ting central Oregon's Naturcyi Environi-ne i And Working For Sustainable Comrnunitivs
4. The proposed amendments misinterpret and misapply ORS 92.176
Permits to validate a unit of land created by application of ORS 92.176 and DCC
17.22.010 require not just that a property have been created prior to January 1, 2007 but also that
a permit must have been issued for a "dwelling or other building." SR, 25. The statute also
requires that there must be a dwelling, and the dwelling must qualify for replacement under ORS
215.755:
ORS 92.176(2) "Notwithstanding subsection (1)(b) of this section, a county or city may
approve an application to validate a unit of land under this section if the county or city
approved a permit ... for the construction or placement of a dwelling or other building on
the unit of land after the sale. If the permit was approved for a dwelling, the county or
city must determine that the dwelling qualifies for replacement under the criteria set forth
in ORS 215.755 (Other forestland dwellings) (1)(a) to (e)."
The amendments should not include an exception for "a unit of land validated in
accordance with ORS 92.176." An unlawfully created parcel cannot become lawfully created by