2017-882-Minutes for Meeting October 25,2017 Recorded 12/21/2017Recorded in Deschutes County CJ2017-882
[…] and "lots"... Nevertheless, to create lots of record, the subdivision must have been recorded
with the surveyor and clerk. This was not done. As discussed in Thompson, this is not an issue
of federal preemption. The FLPMA extends only to the creation of lots or parcels for conveyance
and use. It does not address and certainly does not purport to require that local governments
deem those lots developable or grant them any special status under local development codes.
Applicant
The plat meets the definition of a subdivision plat in ORS Chapter 92. According to ORS
92.010(18), a "subdivision plat" includes a "final map and other writing containing all the
descriptions, locations, specifications, dedications, provisions and information concerning a
subdivision." A "subdivision" is "either an act of subdividing land or an area or a tract of land
subdivided." ORS 92.010(17). To "subdivide" is to "divide land to create four or more lots within
a calendar year." A "lot" is "a single unit of land that is created by a subdivision of land." ORS
92.010(4). Nothing in the law defines a subdivision as a plat approved under the authority of
local subdivision law rather than federal law.
Since the issuance of the hearings officer's decision, the federal subdivision plat has been