2017-884-Minutes for Meeting November 06,2017 Recorded 12/21/2017Recorded in Deschutes County
[…] If a church, synagogue, temple, mosque, chapel, meeting house or other
nonresidential place of worship is allowed on real property under state law and
rules and local zoning ordinances and regulations, a county shall allow the
reasonable use of the real property for activities customarily associated with the
practices of the religious activity, including worship services, religion classes,
weddings, funerals, child care and meal programs, but not including private or
parochial school education for prekindergarten through grade 12 or higher
education.
"The easiest way to understand ORS 215.441 is to break its requirements into two steps."
Catholic Diocese of Baker v. Crook County, 60 Or LUBA 157, 167 (2009). The first step
requires that a county determine whether its zoning ordinance allows a "church, synagogue,
temple, mosque, chapel, meeting house or other nonresidential place of worship" on the property
in question. Id. Under Deschutes County Code ("DCC") Section 18.04.030, "'[c]hurch' means
an institution that has nonprofit status as a church established with the Internal Revenue
Service."
In January of 2016, the Church obtained 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, and therefore can