2017-884-Minutes for Meeting November 06,2017 Recorded 12/21/2017Recorded in Deschutes County
[…] constitute church accessory use under applicable zoning ordinance); Overbrook Farms Club v.
Zoning Board, 351 Pa 77, 40 A2d 423 (1945) (conversion of one single-family dwelling to use as
a dwelling, rabbi's office and synagogue found to be permissible in a zoning district that allowed
single-family dwellings, offices and places of worship); Richmond Heights v. Presbyterian
Church, 764 SW2d 647 (1989) (daycare center on church property found to qualify as a church
accessory use under broad zoning ordinance definition of accessory use).
Pursuant to ORS 215.441, once it is established that the religious entity in question fits
within the definition of "church, synagogue, temple, mosque, chapel, meeting house or other
nonresidential place of worship[,]" it must be determined whether it "is allowed on [the] real
property under state law and rule and local zoning ordinances and regulations[.]" As previously
stated, under ORS 215.283, churches are permitted outright in EFU zones. The provision