State law on this matter is clear. ORS 433.750(1) provides: The governing body of a county in which an outdoor mass gathering is to take place shall issue a permit upon an application when the organizer demonstrates compliance with or the ability to comply with the health and safety rules governing outdoor mass gatherings to be regulated according to the anticipated crowd and adopted by the Oregon Health Authority. Although state law defines an OMG as an "assembly of more than 3,000 persons," state law also provides that the statutory OMG provisions of ORS 433.735 to 433.770 apply to mass gatherings defined by county ordinance. ORS 433.735(1). ORS 433.767 also expressly states that the statutory provisions apply to "outdoor mass gatherings defined by county ordinance as well as those defined by ORS 433.735." Consequently, the statutory provisions apply to the County's OMG regulations as well.