Smidt: I represent 4 Peaks Presents, LLC in connection with its outdoor mass gathering permit. Please add this letter to the record in this matter. The applicant's outdoor mass gathering (OMG) permit request before the board is not a "discretionary" permit in the same manner as a conditional use or other discretionary land use permit. State law on this matter is clear. ORS 433.750(1) provides: The governing body of a county in which an outdoor mass gathering is to take place shall issue a permit upon an application when the organizer demonstrates compliance with or the ability to comply with the health and safety rules governing outdoor mass gatherings to be regulated according to the anticipated crowd and adopted by the Oregon Health Authority.