"'. 1 ! Icif ( Grape or l ivostock which soil Percentage NRCS Survey States can be Numbse Name Soli P.,lasr of t.bt Pfo``duced on this Soil Tyi`ria, leJ' A � i�1�r qc �lr4i�u.�r�lxt � til tP �'j j tJ1ri sy,\WA U® r Figure G Applicants' description of uses for the soils on the property. Deschutes County code requires that a nonfarm dwelling must be situated upon a lot or parcel or portion thereof that is unsuitable for the production of farm crops and livestock based on a number of relevant factors. The suitability standard in county code, which implements ORS 215.284(2)(b), provides: DCC 18.16.050(G)(1)(a)(iii): The dwelling is situated upon a lot or parcel or portion of a lot or parcel that is generally unsuitable land for the production of farm crops and livestock or merchantable tree species, considering the terrain, adverse soil or land conditions, drainage and flooding, vegetation, location and size of the tract. DCC 18.16.050(G)(2)(a) A lot or parcel or a portion of a lot or parcel shall not be considered unsuitable solely because of size or location if it can reasonably be put to farm or forest use in conjunction with other land.... (b) A lot or parcel or portion of a lot or parcel is not "generally unsuitable" simply because it is too small to be farmed profitably by itself. If a lot or parcel or portion of a lot or parcel can be sold, leased, rented or otherwise managed as part of a commercial farm or ranch, it is not "generally unsuitable."