2018-330-Minutes for Meeting May 21,2018 Recorded 8/10/2018•
[…] crops ...) Whether the subject property is irrigated or not, the property is suitable for
the production of farm crops, therefore the hearings officer erred by approving the
application for a nonfarm dwelling.
Figure G
Applicants' description of uses for the soils on the property.
Deschutes County code requires that a nonfarm dwelling must be situated
upon a lot or parcel or portion thereof that is unsuitable for the production of farm
crops and livestock based on a number of relevant factors. The suitability standard in
county code, which implements ORS 215.284(2)(b), provides:
DCC 18.16.050(G)(1)(a)(iii): The dwelling is situated upon a lot or parcel or
portion of a lot or parcel that is generally unsuitable land for the production of
farm crops and livestock or merchantable tree species, considering the terrain,
adverse soil or land conditions, drainage and flooding, vegetation, location
and size of the tract.
DCC 18.16.050(G)(2)(a) A lot or parcel or a portion of a lot or parcel shall not
be considered unsuitable solely because of size or location if it can reasonably
be put to farm or forest use in conjunction with other land....
(b) A lot or parcel or portion of a lot or parcel is not "generally unsuitable"
simply because it is too small to be farmed profitably by itself. If a lot or
parcel or portion of a lot or parcel can be sold, leased, rented or otherwise
managed as part of a commercial farm or ranch, it is not "generally
unsuitable."