2018-394-Minutes for Meeting July 30,2018 Recorded 9/24/2018OT E S CSG
[…] observed the separate boundary lines of the 1984 BLM survey and left them intact after
subtracting the residential units ignores the true actions of the developer. The 1990 Widgi Creek
Plat created 107 residential lots from what had previously been described as BLM Parcels A, B,
C and D, and left the remainder property. Whatever is not platted into lots is remainder. Under
DCC 18.04.030A(5), the subdividing or partitioning of adjacent or surrounding land in a plat can
create only a singular remainder lot of record.
Mr. Kine's reliance on ORS 92.017 is misplaced. That statute provides that "a lot or parcel lawfully
created shall remain a discreet lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or
parcel is further divided, as provided by law." ORS 92.017. In this case, it is not the County that
vacated lot or parcel lines, and divided the parent property, it was the Widgi Creek developer.
There is no violation of ORS 92.017 because the developer's act of subdividing the property