2018-394-Minutes for Meeting July 30,2018 Recorded 9/24/2018OT E S CSG
[…] County files from 1990 shows each of the four units of land as units A, B, C and D.
-3-
Question 1 B. Did the BLM conveyance create Lots of Record, in accordance with the
County Lot of Record definition?
Staff Response
Although the parties briefed this issue and although the issue was dispositive for the HO, Staff
recommends that the Board find that the LOR status of the BLM parcels prior to the 1990 plat is
irrelevant. The Lot of Record definition references when a unit of land was "created." The unit(s)
of land currently under review were "created" by the 1990 Plat.
Although ORS 92.017 is not directly applicable to the County's Lot of Record definition, staff
recommends that the Board find that, for the purposes of the County Lot of Record definition,
"created" means when, "... lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel is further divided, as
provided by law". "Created" is in opposition to "adjustment" which is defined in ORS 92.010(12)
as, "...a relocation or elimination of all or a portion of the common property line between abutting
properties that does not create an additional lot or parcel."