The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] City of Medford, 349 Or 247, 243 P3d 776 (2010) is deferential, and 20 we generally must affirm a county governing body's plausible interpretations 21 of its land use legislation.9 Petitioner briefly mentions Goal 14 in its argument "Policy 3.4.33 Community sewer systems shall not be allowed in Rural Industrial zones." 9 ORS 197.829(1) provides: "The Land Use Board of Appeals shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land Page 11 I under the first assignment of error and suggests the county's interpretation of 2 DCCP 3.4 is inconsistent with Goal 14, which petitioner contends DCCP 3.4 3 was adopted in part to implement. That may be an attempt by petitioner to 4 invoke ORS 197.829(1)(d).