2018-429-Minutes for Meeting August 20,2018 Recorded 10/15/2018TE
[…] 15 broadly applied to any rural lands that are not planned or zoned for resource
16 protection under Goals 3 or 4 and are located outside designated
17 unincorporated communities.
18 We are mindful that our standard of review under ORS 197.829(1) and
19 Siporen v. City of Medford, 349 Or 247, 243 P3d 776 (2010) is deferential, and
20 we generally must affirm a county governing body's plausible interpretations
21 of its land use legislation.9 Petitioner briefly mentions Goal 14 in its argument
"Policy 3.4.33 Community sewer systems shall not be allowed in
Rural Industrial zones."
9 ORS 197.829(1) provides:
"The Land Use Board of Appeals shall affirm a local
government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land
Page 11
1 under the first assignment of error and suggests the county's interpretation of
2 DCCP 3.4 is inconsistent with Goal 14, which petitioner contends DCCP 3.4
3 was adopted in part to implement. That may be an attempt by petitioner to
4 invoke ORS 197.829(1)(d).