2018-447-Minutes for Meeting August 28,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] See OAR 660-015-0000.
If the County believes its exclusive farm use zone is no longer suitable for farm use, it should
begin the process for rezoning the land, not adopt unreasonable restrictions on a farm use some
dislike.
While we are troubled by the entirety of the text amendments being considered by the County,
we want to call the following specific issues to your attention:
1. Right to Farm (Chapter 9.12.020)
Deschutes County may not change its Right to Farm ordinance in a manner that is inconsistent
with Oregon law. Oregon's Right to Farm law, ORS 30.936, provides that "no farming or forest
practice on lands zoned for farm or forest use shall give rise to any private right of action or
claim for relief based on nuisance or trespass." ORS 475B.526 expressly provides that
marijuana is a crop as defined under Oregon's Right to Farm Law, ORS 30.930. Through its
amendment to Chapter 9.12.020, Deschutes County seeks to remove marijuana from the
prohibition on nuisance and trespass lawsuits.