2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] Page 21
1 number of weeks that each overnight lodging unit is available for rental to the
2 general public as described in ORS 197.435."13 It is reasonably clear under
3 ORS 197.445(9)(c) that where a developer relies upon individually owned units
4 to qualify as overnight lodging units, what is counted toward satisfying
5 overnight lodging requirements are the "individually owned units." Again, a
6 lockoff room in a Caldera -style cabin is not, and cannot be, an individually
7 owned unit of any kind. The only "unit" here capable of being "individually
8 owned" is the cabin itself.
13 ORS 197.445(9) provides:
"When making a land use decision authorizing construction of a
destination resort in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS 321.805,
the governing body of the county or its designee shall require the
resort developer to provide an annual accounting to document
compliance with the overnight lodging standards of this section.
The annual accounting requirement commences one year after the
initial lot or unit sales. The annual accounting must contain:
"(a) Documentation showing that the resort contains a minimum
of 150 permanent units of overnight lodging or, during the
phase-in period, documentation showing the resort is not yet
required to have constructed 150 units of overnight lodging.