2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] 14 requires LUBA to weigh conflicting evidence. Waugh v. Coos County, 26 Or
15 LUBA 300, 307-08 (1993). Whether the expansion is situated and managed in
16 a manner that is "integral" to the remainder of the resort is a subjective
17 standard, and the record includes conflicting, if not diametrically opposed,
18 testimony on that point. Remand is necessary for the county to evaluate
19 compliance with the "integral" requirement in the first instance.
20 The fifth assignment of error is sustained.
Page 31
1 SEVENTII ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
2 ORS 215.422(1) provides that a county governing body may prescribe
3 fees to defray the cost incurred in acting upon an appeal from a hearings
4 officer, but that the "amount of the fee shall be reasonable and shall be no more
5 than the average cost of such appeals or the actual cost of the appeal[.]"
6 The county required petitioner to pay a $5,395 fee to appeal the hearings
7 officer's decision to the county board of commissioners. Because the county
8 commissioners ultimately declined to hear the appeal, the county refunded 80