2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] prior to sales of residential units in that phase). While the
Caldera resort was not initially approved as a multi -phase
development, we believe that it would elevate form over
substance to read the destination resort statute as allow-
ing (1) a resort to be developed in two or more phases, but
(2) prohibiting expansion of an existing resort that would
offer exactly the same balance of uses and visitor -oriented
accommodations that could have been approved in a multi-
phase development."
On review, both parties focus on the phrase "pro-
posed development" in ORS 197.445. That statute provides,
in relevant part:
"A destination resort is a self-contained development
that provides for visitor -oriented accommodations and
developed recreational facilities in a setting with high nat-
ural amenities. To qualify as a destination resort under
ORS 30.947, 197.435 to 197.467, 215.213, 215.283 and
215.284,[1.°1a proposed development must meet the following
standards."
(Emphasis added.) Landwatch argues that the phrase "pro-
posed development" signals the legislature's intention that,
to be approved as a destination resort, a development cannot
include any parts that previously have been developed. In
Landwatch's view, such existing parts are not "proposed."