2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] include any parts that previously have been developed. In
Landwatch's view, such existing parts are not "proposed."
Pine Forest, on the other hand, generally argues that that
wording does not indicate an intention to preclude proposals
for expanded developments that include some portion that is
already developed. Based on the context of the phrase "pro-
posed development," we agree with Pine Forest.
As an initial matter, the "following standards"
to which ORS 197.445 refers include a minimum number
of acres, ORS 197.445 (1), fifty percent open space, ORS
197.445(2), an expenditure of 87 million on recreational facil-
ities and visitor -oriented accommodations, ORS 197.445(3),
10 ORS 30.947 provides that the "fact that a comprehensive plan and imple-
menting ordinances allow the siting of destination resorts or other nonfarm or
nonforest uses as provided in ORS 30.947, 197.435 to 197.467, 215.213, 215.283
and 215.284, does not in any way affect the provisions of ORS 30.930 to 30.947."
ORS 30.930 to 30.947 concern farming and nonforest practices and are not at
issue in this review. ORS 215.213, ORS 215.283, and ORS 215.284 concern lands