2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] mitting expansion] is that the expanded resort, viewed
as a whole, must meet or continue to meet all applicable
standards, as we understand DCC 18.113.025 to require."
(Emphasis added.)
B. Pine Forest's Petition—Impermissible Collateral Attack
Having concluded that ORS 197.445 does not bar
the approval of a proposed destination resort that consists,
in part, of an existing destination resort, we turn to the
issues raised in Pine Forest's petition. In its first assign-
ment of error, Pine Forest argues that Landwatch's asser-
tion that the existing Caldera Cabin lock -off rooms cannot
" ORS 197.445(6)(b), not applicable to the Pine Forest development, provides
different criteria for destination resorts proposed on "land where there has been
an exception to any statewide planning goal on agricultural lands, forestlands,
public facilities and services and urbanization."
'2 We note that Pine Forest raises a persuasive point that Landwatch's inter-
pretation of ORS 197.445 would preclude any expansion of a destination resort
unless the expansion independently meets the destination resort criteria. That