2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] 3 18.113.060(A)(2). ORS 197.835(11)(b).15
4 The third assignment of error is denied.
5 FOURTH ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
6 DCC 18.113.070(D) requires a finding that "[a]ny negative impact on
7 fish and wildlife resources will be completely mitigated so that there is no net
8 loss or net degradation of the resource." Consistently with ORS 197.467, DCC
9 18.113.120(A) requires that a destination resort must preserve with a
10 conservation easement any resource site on the property designated for
11 protection in the county's comprehensive plan.16
15 ORS 197.835(11)(b) provides:
"Whenever the findings are defective because of failure to recite
adequate facts or legal conclusions or failure to adequately
identify the standards or their relation to the facts, but the parties
identify relevant evidence in the record which clearly supports the
decision or a part of the decision, the board shall affirm the
decision or the part of the decision supported by the record and
remand the remainder to the local government, with direction
indicating appropriate remedial action."
16 DCC 18.113.120(A) provides:
"If a tract to be used as a destination resort contains a resource site
designated for protection in an acknowledged comprehensive plan
pursuant to open spaces, scenic and historic areas and natural