2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] 3 1 ratio of residential dwellings to overnight lodging units. However, for
4 present purposes we reject petitioner's categorical argument that the destination
5 resort statute does not authorize any expansion at all of an existing resort.
6 The first assignment of error is denied.
7 SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
8 As noted, ORS 197.445(4) requires that a destination resort provide at
9 least 150 units of overnight lodging, and further that the ratio of residential
10 dwellings to overnight lodging units cannot exceed 2.5 to 1.9 ORS
9 ORS 197.445(4)(b) provides:
"On lands in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS 321.805:
"(A) A total of 150 units of overnight lodging must be provided.
"(B) At least 50 units of overnight lodging must be constructed
prior to the closure of sale of individual lots or units.
"(C) At least 50 of the remaining 100 required overnight lodging
units must be constructed or guaranteed through surety
bonding or equivalent financial assurance within five years
of the initial lot sales.
"(D) The remaining required overnight lodging units must be