2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] from the city. Again, this issue concerns whether the entire proposed develop-
ment meets the relevant statutory criteria.
284 Central Oregon Landwatch v. Deschutes County
"(b) On lands in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS
321.805:
"(A) A total of 150 units of overnight lodging must be
provided.
"(B) At least 50 units of overnight lodging must be
constructed prior to the closure of sale of individual lots or
units.
"
"(E) The number of units approved for residential sale
may not be more than 2-1/2 units for each unit of permanent
overnight lodging provided under this paragraph."
ORS 197.435(5)(b) defines "[o]vernight lodgings" as follows:
"With respect to lands in eastern Oregon, as defined
in ORS 321.805, permanent, separately rentable accommo-
dations that are not available for residential use, includ-
ing hotel or motel rooms, cabins and time-share units.
Individually owned units may be considered overnight
lodgings if they are available for overnight rental use by
the general public for at least 38 weeks per calendar year
through a central reservation system operated by the des-
tination resort or by a real estate property manager, as
defined in ORS 696.010. Tent sites, recreational vehicle
parks, manufactured dwellings, dormitory rooms and sim-
ilar accommodations do not qualify as overnight lodgings
for the purpose of this definition."
As for whether the lock -off rooms were overnight
lodging units, Pine Forest argued before LUBA that "noth-
ing in the destination resort statute requires that overnight
lodging units be grouped in any particular manner, or pro-
hibits combining multiple overnight lodging units into a