2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] 11 applicable statutes.? While residential development within a destination resort
12 is not required by Goal 8 or any statute (and indeed would otherwise be
13 prohibited by several goals and statutes), the goal and statute allow such
14 development as part of a destination resort, subject to limitations, including
15 that the ratio of residential dwellings to overnight lodging unit not exceed 2.5
16 to 1. However, nothing in the goal or statute limits the maximum number of
17 residential dwellings, overnight lodging units, recreational amenities provided
ORS 197.450 provides:
"In accordance with the provisions of ORS 30.947, 197.435 to
197.467, 215.213, 215.283 and 215.284, a comprehensive plan
may provide for the siting of a destination resort on rural lands
without taking an exception to statewide planning goals relating to
agricultural lands, forestlands, public facilities and services or
urbanization."
Page 14
1 by a destination resort, or the maximum size of such a resort. Further, the