2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] 4 by ORS 197.435(5)(b), and can be relied upon to satisfy the ORS 197.445(4)
5 requirement for "150 separate rentable units for overnight lodging" is the
6 disputed issue on remand from the Court of Appeals.
7 THE COURT OF APPEALS' DECISION
8 A. LUBA's Interpretation of ORS 197.435(5)(b)
9 In hopes of simplifying the remand issue, we discuss our analysis of the
10 ORS 197.435(5)(b) definition of OLUs in Caldera I and the Court of Appeals'
11 analysis in support of its disagreement with LUBA's analysis in Caldera II
unit of permanent overnight lodging provided
under this paragraph."
3 ORS 197.435(5)(b)defines "[o]vernight lodgings" as follows:
"With respect to lands in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS
321.805, permanent, separately rentable accommodations that are
not available for residential use, including hotel or motel rooms,
cabins and time-share units. Individually owned units may be
considered overnight lodgings if they are available for overnight
rental use by the general public for at least 38 weeks per calendar
year through a central reservation system operated by the
destination resort or by a real estate property manager, as defined
in ORS 696.010. Tent sites, recreational vehicle parks,
manufactured dwellings, dormitory rooms and similar
accommodations do not qualify as overnight lodgings for the
purpose of this definition."
Page 5
1 only briefly. We then turn directly to what we understand the Court of Appeals
2 to have directed LUBA to do on remand.
3 The Court of Appeals concluded that LUBA erroneously construed ORS
4 197.435(5)(b) to require that the "[i]ndividually owned units" described in the