2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] units for purposes of determining whether the proposed
expanded resort met the requirements of ORS 197.445.
Landwatch submitted an annual report prepared by the
resort in 2014 in compliance with ORS 197.445(9) demon-
strating that, for that year, none of the lock -off rooms had
been separately rented.5
The hearings officer ultimately determined that
Pine Forest's application should be approved, but expressed
skepticism about the extent to which the lock -off rooms met
Pine Forest's overnight lodgings obligations. The hearings
officer found that the annual report
5 ORS 197.445(9) provides:
"When making a land use decision authorizing construction of a destina-
tion resort in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS 321.805, the governing body
of the county or its designee shall require the resort developer to provide an
annual accounting to document compliance with the overnight lodging stan-
dards of this section. The annual accounting requirement commences one
year after the initial lot or unit sales. The annual accounting must contain:
"(a) Documentation showing that the resort contains a minimum of 150
permanent units of overnight lodging or, during the phase-in period, doc-
umentation showing the resort is not yet required to have constructed 150
units of overnight lodging.