2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] Cite as 285 Or App 267 (2017) 271
For destination resorts sited in "eastern Oregon,"2
ORS 197.445 sets forth a number of criteria for "proposed
developments." A proposed development must have at least
160 acres with half of the site reserved for permanent open
space and must include a S7 million expenditure3 on rec-
reational facilities and visitor -oriented accommodations.
Residential homes can be included in a destination resort,
but the resort must have at least 150 overnight lodging
units and the ratio of residential homes to overnight lodg-
ing units cannot exceed 2.5 to 1. ORS 197.445(4)(b)(A), (E).
Under ORS 197.435(5)(b), "overnight lodgings" for destina-
tion resorts located in eastern Oregon are defined as:
"permanent, separately rentable accommodations that are
not available for residential use, including hotel or motel
rooms, cabins and time-share units. Individually owned
units may be considered overnight lodgings if they are
available for overnight rental use by the general public for
at least 38 weeks per calendar year through a central reser-
vation system operated by the destination resort or by a real
estate property manager, as defined in ORS 696.010. Tent
sites, recreational vehicle parks, manufactured dwellings,
dormitory rooms and similar accommodations do not qual-
ify as overnight lodgings for the purpose of this definition."
Deschutes County, in turn, has enacted its own
ordinances to govern the approval of destination resorts
proposed to be sited in the county. Pertinent to the issues in
this proceeding, Deschutes County Code (DCC) 18.113.0254