2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] overnight lodgings and a 2.5 to 1 ratio of overnight lodging
units to residential units, ORS 197.445(4)(b). Significantly,
as LUBA pointed out, there is no limit to a resort's size or
number of overnight or residential units. Thus, to the extent
Landwatch's argument is premised on the idea that the des-
tination resort statutes are meant to restrain the size of des-
tination resorts, the lack of any limit in the size or quantity
of accommodations or residences counters that premise.
Further, other context also suggests that expan-
sion is permitted. ORS 197.465(3) provides, in part, that,
in "phased developments, developed recreational facili-
ties and other key facilities intended to serve a particular
phase shall be constructed prior to sales in that phase or
guaranteed through surety bonding." Although we disagree
with LUBA that that provision "expressly" contemplates
that destination resorts may be approved in phases that
is, phased development does not necessarily mean phased
approval—the provision does provide for phased implemen-
tation.