2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] were dormitory rooms for much the same reason we rejected
Pine Forest's assertion that the lock -off rooms were akin
to motel or hotel rooms: The lock -off rooms are bedrooms
in a single-family vacation home and, although, there may
be some physical similarities between the rooms and a dor-
mitory room, there is little in common between these well-
appointed luxury vacation homes and what would commonly
be understood as a dormitory.
The remaining issue is whether the lock -off rooms
qualify as overnight lodging units under the second sen-
tence of ORS 197.435(5)(b)—"Individually owned units may
be considered overnight lodgings if they are available for
overnight rental use by the general public for at least 38
weeks per calendar year through a central reservation sys-
tem operated by the destination resort or by a real estate
property manager, as defined in ORS 696.010." Because
"separately rentable accommodations not available for res-
idential use" and "individually owned" (at least in the sense
of being separately owned) are no longer operative factors as
to whether the lock -off rooms qualify as overnight lodging