2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] As noted, a "proposed development" requires a minimum
of 150 overnight lodging units and the ratio of residential
homes to overnight lodging units must not be greater than
2.5 to 1. ORS 197.445(4)(b)(A), (E). For the reasons we
explain below, we conclude that LUBA misconstrued ORS
197.435(5)(b) in determining that the lock -off rooms do not
qualify as overnight lodgings and that a correct interpreta-
tion of the statute requires a remand to LUBA for further
proceedings, including, possibly, a remand to the county for
further factfinding. As previously noted, the two relevant
statutes are ORS 197.445 and ORS 197.435. ORS 197.445(4)
provides:
"Visitor -oriented accommodations including meeting
rooms, restaurants with seating for 100 persons and 150
separate rentable units for overnight lodging shall be pro-
vided. However, the rentable overnight lodging units may
be phased in as follows:
'4 Pine Forest also cites Carlsen v. City of Portland, 169 Or App 1, 8 P3d
234 (2000), but that decision is readily distinguishable. In Carlsen, we affirmed
LUBA's conclusion that putative errors affecting an earlier decision by the City