2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] Communications, Inc. v. Marion County, 96 Or App 552, 773
P2d 779 (1989), and Central Oregon Land Watch v. Deschutes
County, 276 Or App 282, 367 P3d 560 (2016), and argues
that we must apply the principle guiding those cases to
the siting of destination resorts. Both McCaw and Central
Oregon LandWatch are inapposite to the issue in this case:
Those decisions concerned statutory exceptions, under ORS
chapter 215 (or a county code analog), to lands designated
280 Central Oregon Landwatch v. Deschutes County
for exclusive farm use. The destination resort statutes are
not goal exceptions. ORS 197.450 provides, in part, that
"a comprehensive plan may provide for the siting of a des-
tination resort on rural lands without taking an exception
to statewide planning goals relating to agricultural lands,
forestlands, public facilities and services or urbanization."11
(Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, we conclude that the relevant destina-
tion resort statutes allow for the expansion of a destination
resort in the manner contemplated by DCC 18.113.025(B).
But such a proposal cannot be approved as a destination