2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] 2 with the requirements of the statute discussed above. However, as petitioner
3 argues, under that approach the existing resort does not provide the minimum
4 number of 150 overnight lodging units, or only reaches that number in a purely
5 nominal sense. The practical reality is that the existing resort provides only 38
6 separate overnight lodging units, and the proposed expansion would not add
7 many more.
8 On this point, we believe that the legislative findings identifying the
9 policies served by the destination resort statute, at ORS 197.440, offers useful
10 context. ORS 197.440 provides, in relevant part:
11 "The Legislative Assembly finds that:
12 "(1) It is the policy of this state to promote Oregon as a vacation
13 destination and to encourage tourism as a valuable segment
14 of our state's economy; [and]
15 "(2) There is a growing need to provide year-round destination
16 resort accommodations to attract visitors and encourage
17 them to stay longer. The establishment of destination resorts
18 will provide jobs for Oregonians and contribute to the