2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] 4 owned units" may be considered overnight lodging units if they are available
"(B)
"(F)
The number of units approved for residential sale may not
be more than 2-1/2 units for each unit of permanent
overnight lodging provided under this paragraph.
If the developer of a resort guarantees the overnight lodging
units required under subparagraphs (C) and (D) of this
paragraph through surety bonding or other equivalent
financial assurance, the overnight lodging units must be
constructed within four years of the date of execution of the
surety bond or other equivalent financial assurance."
10 ORS 197.435(5)(b) provides, in relevant part:
"Overnight lodgings" means:
"(b) With respect to lands in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS
321.805, permanent, separately rentable accommodations
that are not available for residential use, including hotel or
motel rooms, cabins and time-share units. Individually
owned units may be considered overnight lodgings if they
are available for overnight rental use by the general public
for at least 38 weeks per calendar year through a central
reservation system operated by the destination resort or by a
real estate property manager, as defined in ORS 696.010.
Tent sites, recreational vehicle parks, manufactured
dwellings, dormitory rooms and similar accommodations do
not qualify as overnight lodgings for the purpose of this
definition."
Page 17
1 for rental a prescribed amount of weeks per year. Id. "[D]ormitory rooms and
2 similar accommodations do not qualify as overnight lodgings[.]" Id.
3 Petitioner argued below that the proposal expansion is inconsistent with