2018-448-Minutes for Meeting August 29,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] i.e., is reserved for private use because it is not owned by the
resort.15
Further, ORS 197.445(4)(b), which sets out the cri-
teria for overnight lodging units, suggests that "individually
owned" does not mean separately owned. ORS 197.445 (4)
(b)(B) requires that the developer must first construct at
"least 50 units of overnight lodging" before "the closure of
sale of individual lots or units." (Emphasis added.) That
individual lots or units are sold by the developer suggests
a meaning that individually owned means a unit that is no
longer owned by the resort. Further, subparagraph (B) of
ORS 197.445(4)(a), which concerns the siting of destination
resorts not located in eastern Oregon, provides that at "least
75 units of overnight lodging, not including any individually
owned homes, lots or units, must be constructed or guaran-
teed through surety bonding or equivalent financial assur-
ance prior to the closure of sale of individual lots or units"
and that the "remaining overnight lodging units must be
provided as individually owned lots or units subject to deed
restrictions that limit their use to use as overnight lodging
units." ORS 197.445(4)(a)(B), (C). Again, "individual" and
"individually" in those provisions appear to refer to units