ORS 197.707. The state, just like the county, wants to enhance economic development in a prudent, appropriate manner for all of its citizens, to include citizens in rural areas. The legislature did Deschutes County Board of Commissioners August 27, 2018 Page 2 of 4 not intend the land use provisions contained at ORS chapters 195, 196, 197, 215 and 227 to act as absolute barriers to economic development on either urban or rural land. ORS 197.712 represents the legislature's guidance to LCDC (the "Commission"). ORS 197.712(2) directs LCDC to either adopt new goals or rules, or to interpret, apply or amend current goals and rules to promote a range of objectives. One of those objectives is to ensure: "(g) Local governments shall provide: "(A) Reasonable opportunities to satisfy local and rural needs for residential and industrial development and other economic activities on appropriate lands outside urban growth boundaries, in a manner consistent with conservation of the state's agricultural and forest land base; and "(B) Reasonable opportunities for urban residential, commercial and industrial needs over time through changes to urban growth boundaries." ORS 197.712(g).