In summary, the Oregon Revised Statutes, the Statewide Planning Goals and case law support the County's action to adopt Deschutes County Comprehensive Plan language that authorizes the County Commissioners to exercise their full authority under state law to promote economic activity in the County. Attachment 1 consists of the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) Chapter 197 provisions related to economic development. I point to key provisions in this letter. states: ORS 197.707 provides the legislative intent of the economic development provisions. It "It was the intent of the Legislative Assembly in enacting ORS chapters 195, 196, 197, 215 and 227 not to prohibit, deter, delay or increase the cost of appropriate development, but to enhance economic development and opportunity for the benefit of all citizens." ORS 197.707. The state, just like the county, wants to enhance economic development in a prudent, appropriate manner for all of its citizens, to include citizens in rural areas.