The statute does not say that LCDC is to ensure that industrial activity is frozen to that which existed at the time a comprehensive plan was adopted, or to require that all new industrial or commercial development must be located within the urban growth boundaries of cities or unincorporated communities as Central Oregon Land Watch asserts. If the above point was not clear, ORS 197.713(2) expressly provides the conditions under which industrial lands outside of urban growth boundaries may be approved by a county. ORS 197.713(2) provides: "(2) Subject to subsection (3) of this section, a county or its designee may consider the following land for industrial development under this section:" The above expressly allows the placement of new rural industrial uses on rural land subject to siting conditions for land near cities of a certain size.