2018-457-Minutes for Meeting September 24,2018 Recorded 11/1/2018BOARD OF
[…] See OAR 660-015-0000. If the County
believes its exclusive farm use zone is no longer suitable for farm use, it should begin the process for rezoning
the land, not adopt unreasonable restrictions on a farm use some dislike.
While we are troubled by the entirety of the text amendments being considered by the County, we want to
call the following specific issues to your attention:
1. Right to Farm (Chapter 9.12.020)
Deschutes County may not change its Right to Farm ordinance in a manner that is inconsistent with Oregon
law. Oregon's Right to Farm law, ORS 30.936, provides that "no farming or forest practice on lands zoned for
farm or forest use shall give rise to any private right of action or claim for relief based on nuisance or
trespass." ORS 475B.526 expressly provides that marijuana is a crop as defined under Oregon's Right to Farm
Law, ORS 30.930. Through its amendment to Chapter 9.12.020, Deschutes County seeks to remove marijuana
from the prohibition on nuisance and trespass lawsuits.