The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Board has no authority to deny an application on the basis that it does not "approve" of the applicant, his business, or business partners.5 Case law cited by appellant's attorney does not warrant any other result. Weighing of credibility must be tied to a specific criterion on which the Board believes the opponents are more credible than the Applicant; this requires a weighing of evidence in the record produced by the Applicant against any rebuttal evidence (not merely speculation or surmise) of opponents. See ORS 215.416(8)(a)("Approval or denial of a permit application shall be based on standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county and which shall relate approval or denial of a permit application to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the area in which the proposed use of land would occur and to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the county as a whole"); ORS 197.835(8)(a)(C) (substantial evidence requirement). Again, argument and unsubstantiated, fear -based statements do not constitute evidence, ORS 197.763(9)(a); see also ORS 197.763(9)(b) (defining "evidence").