The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See ORS 197.835(8)(a)(C) (decision must be based on substantial evidence); ORS 197.763(9)(b) (defining evidence); ORS 215.416(8)(a) (decision must be based on adopted criteria).1 The proposed use is a farm use under Oregon law and is not, as the appellant's attorney has attempted to characterize it, subject to any more stringent review of site plan review for the processing aspect of the use. ORS 4756.526; see also DCC 18.16.020(A), (S) (marijuana production allowed outright in the EFU zone); DCC 18.16.025(L) (marijuana production allowed I ORS 215.416(8)(a) states, "Approval or denial of a permit application shall be based on standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county and which shall relate approval or denial of a permit application to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the area in which the proposed use of land would occur and to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the county as a whole." Argument does not constitute evidence. ORS 197.763(9)(a).