The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The latest statute (41 U.S.C. §4712) went into effect on July 1, 2013, and applies to all employees working for contractors, grantees, subcontractors and sub - grantees on federal grants and contracts. The statute states that an "employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee [or sub -grantee] may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for "whistleblowing." In addition, whistleblower protections cannot be waived by any agreement, policy, form or condition of employment.