2019-408-Minutes for Meeting August 21,2019 Recorded 9/30/2019ES COGS
[…] 6 petitioners' challenges under Goal 4, the OAR defines forest land broadly, and
7 the county's decision does not exclude from future RT -20 designation all land
8 that might be forest land, yet it allows 20 -acre lots that do not meet the 80 -acre
9 minimum set forth in ORS 215.780.
10 1000 Friends' fourth assignment of error is sustained.
11 COUNTY COMPREHENSIVE PLAN POLICIES27
12 ORS 197.175(2)(d) provides that local land use decisions must be
13 consistent with the locality's acknowledged comprehensive plan .2' FODC
27 FODC's Second Assignment of Error
28 ORS 197.175(2)(d) provides:
"(2) Pursuant to ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197, each city and
county in this state shall:
"(d) If its comprehensive plan and land use regulations have
been acknowledged by the commission, make land use
decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance
with the acknowledged plan and land use
regulations[.]"
Page 55
1 charges in its second assignment of error that the challenged decision is not
2 consistent with the Comp Plan and that the allowance of dwellings on ROS/RT-
3 20 lands is inconsistent with the Forest Element, Agriculture and Rural Lands