The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] It also amended ORS 19.260(1)(a)(A) that requires filing "by registered or certified mail" but did not amend it match ORS 19.260(2)(a)(A) which allows service by "[f]irst class, registered or certified mail." This makes it clear that the legislature did not intend to allow filing by first-class mail to serve as the date of filing appeals and petitions for review. If that were its intent, it would have included first-class mail in the list provided by ORS 19.260(1)(a)(A). A copy of Chapter 80, 2015 Oregon Laws containing the full text of ORS 19.260 and the 2015 amendments is Appendix 1 of this response (App -1). At the same time, the legislature amended ORS 19.260(2)(a)(B) to allow service of appeals and petitions on parties "by a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days" but retained first-class mail as an approved means of service in ORS 19.260(2)(a)(A). This confirms the Legislature's understanding that first-class mail is not a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days.