interpretation 8 improperly construed applicable law in a manner that is contrary to state statute. 9 ORS 197.835(9)(a)(D); ORS 197.829(1)(d).' 6 ORS 475B.486(1)(g) provides: "(1) For purposes of this section, `reasonable regulations' includes: 4F***** "(g) Reasonable limitations on where a premises for which a license or certificate may be issued under ORS 475B.010 to 47513.545 may be located." ' ORS 197.835(9)(a)(D) provides that LUBA "shall reverse or remand the land use decision under review if the board finds" that the local government "[i]mproperly construed the applicable law[.]" ORS 197.829(1) provides: "The Land Use Board of Appeals shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government's interpretation: "(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; Page 8 1 Petitioner argues that the county impermissibly interpreted "youth activity 2 center" to include "any place where youth activities `regularly' occur, regardless 3 of whether property owners obtain necessary permits for the activities and 4 events."