The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] D. Legal Analysis and Claim for Compensation 6 The amount of property that would have been damaged by the roadbed crossing Mr. Hudson's property, measured on the County's DIAL system, is 1.548 acres. See Exhibit 1 to Dr. Hudson's December 12, 2019 letter to County Commissioners. 7 22 Road Legalization in General One of the purposes of road legalization is to resolve uncertainty as to where or whether a particular county road exists. Strome v. Lane County Board of Commissioners, 230 Or App 190, 193, 213 P3d 1269 (2009) (Strome ll). The process is governed by ORS 386.201-.221. It appears that the County is proceeding pursuant to ORS 368.201(3), which provides that, "[a] county governing body may initiate proceedings to legalize a county road.... If the road as traveled and used for 10 years or more does not conform to the location of a road described in the county records." As part of the process, the County must authorize a survey to "determine the location of the road." ORS 368.206(1). Shotgun Creek Ranch, LLC v. Crook County, 219 Or App 375, 378, 182 P3d 312 (2008).