The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In other words, did the county court correctly determine that, at some time before 2002, Shotgun Road was lawfully established as a county road? Third: Did the county court's order correctly locate Shotgun Road on the south side of Crooked River? For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the county court has the authority to establish the existence of a county road as part of the legalization process itself. That conclusion obviates the need to decide the remaining issues. **315 Under ORS 368.201(1), a county governing body may initiate proceedings to legalize a "county road" under several circumstances, including if, "through omission or defect, doubt exists as to the legal establishment or evidence of establishment of a public road." A "county road" is one type of "public road." ORS 368.001(1).