The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In response, Crook County, through its governing body, undertook the legalization process. The statute authorizing legalization of county roads provides: "A county governing body may initiate proceedings to legalize a county road under ORS 368.201 to 368.221 if any of the following conditions exist: *378 "(1) If, through omission or defect, doubt exists as to the legal establishment or evidence of establishment of a public road. "(2) If the location of the road cannot be accurately determined due to: "(a) Numerous alterations of the road; "(b) A defective survey of the road or adjacent property; or "(c) Loss or destruction of the original survey of the road. "(3) If the road as traveled and used for 10 years or more does not conform to the location of a road described in the county records."