The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Laws 1981, ch. 153, § 79 (emphases added). This version of the statute has the same confusing potential for circularity that persists in the current statute, ORS 368.201, unchanged since its enactment in 1981, Oregon Laws 1981, chapter 153, section 21, which, it will be recalled, provides: "A county governing body may initiate proceedings to legalize a county road under ORS 368.201 to 368.221 if any of the following conditions exist: "(1) If, through omission or defect, doubt exists as to the legal establishment or evidence of establishment of a public road [.]" *384 (Emphases added.)