ORS 475B.015(16) provides: "(a) `Manufacture' means producing, propagating, preparing, compounding, converting or processing a marijuana item, either directly or indirectly, by extracting from substances of natural origin. "(b) `Manufacture' includes any packaging or repackaging of a marijuana item or the labeling or relabeling of a container containing a marijuana item." 4 ORS 475B.486(2) provides, in part: "Notwithstanding ORS 30.935, 215.253(l) or 633.738, the governing body of a city or county may adopt ordinances that impose reasonable regulations on the operation of businesses located at premises for which a license or certificate has been issued under ORS 475B.010 to 475B.545 if the premises are located in the area subject to the jurisdiction of the city or county[.]" Page 5 1 affected properties listed in DCC 18.116.330(B)(7)(a) to the closest point of the 2 buildings and land area occupied by the marijuana producer or marijuana 3 processor."' We refer to that requirement in this decision as the "separation 4 distance" or the "separation buffer."