Intervenors -respondents (intervenors) appealed that decision to the 9 board of county commissioners, which, after a de novo hearing, denied the 10 application based solely on its determination that the application did not comply 11 with the separation buffer due to youth -related activities on the adjacent 12 properties, the Rhinestone Ranch and the Dodds Road Residence. This appeal 13 followed. 5 In this opinion, we refer to the version of DCC 18.116.330 that applied at the time the application was submitted in this case, February 7, 2018. See ORS 215.427(3)(a) ("approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted"). In October 2018, the county adopted Ordinance No. 2018-012 amending DCC chapter 18. That decision was challenged in Deschutes Farm Bureau v. Deschutes County, Or LUBA (LUBA No 2018-036, Oct 9, 2019).