This fact was clearly established by the Smallwood's attorney, Laura Cooper. Given his misunderstanding of the code, the hearings officer revised its plain language to require review of development "outside the Deschutes River Corridor" instead of "inside the corridor" while purporting to interpret it. The hearings officer removed the words "within the Deschutes River Corridor" and inserted the words "outside the Deschutes River Corridor on land that is, in part, located within the Deschutes River Corridor" to the code. This violates the general rule of construction provided by ORS 174.010. ORS 174.010 says that decisionmakers, when construing the law, are to "ascertain and declare what is, in terms of substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted." Given the fact that the County code is crystal clear and applies to development in the DRC only, it is was not appropriate for the hearings officer to amend the code under the guise of interpretation to authorize design review on lands outside of the DRC. State a Richards, 370 P3d 874, 277 Or