Thus, in the two cases when the 100-foot setback does not apply, design review would apply. Therefore, there is no inconsistency in the code and no need to rewrite it, as the Hearings Officer did. In the definitive Oregon case on statutory interpretation, PGE v. Bureau of Labor and T...l...+l-.-;. OCA D ').d 11 A 11Ar. (10O\ hn nrnnnn Coinroo (-niirh cniri thnf fhn fir ct 111UUJIJ IQJ, VJ7 r.GU aF 11_w k1 J,u.v.yaJ. F.m.,-. ,...­_ U U.— ..., rule of statutory interpretation is the plain language of the statute in question. As the Court notes (quoting ORS 174.010 and other case law), the decision -maker is "not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted", and is to give words in the statute "their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning."