The certification or assurance must be in the form of a letter, on government letterhead, signed and dated by the authorized representative of the state or local government. A special condition withholding five percent of funds will be added to all awards to states and units of local governments that submit assurances or do not provide a compliant law, regulation, or policy with the certification. Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 90.64(b)(2), in the event that a unit of local government does not have authority to prosecute "crime[s] in which by force or threat of force the perpetrator compels the victim to engage in sexual activity[,]" the unit of local government may submit a letter from an appropriate legal authority in the jurisdiction certifying that the jurisdiction does not have authority to prosecute "crime[s] in which by force or threat of force the perpetrator compels the victim to engage in sexual activity" and