2022-85-Order No. 2022-011 Recorded 3/11/2022REVIEWED
[…] verified as a lot of record, and if the applicant did, TL 7800 would not qualify.
DCC 18.04.030.
PAST
TL 7800
lot of record
PRESENT
TL 7800
not lot of record
The hearings officer erred in accepting Thornburgh's argument that the
effects of the July 30, 2021 conveyance can be "undone" or "corrected" by
subsequent deeds. There is no procedure to obtain lawfully created status for TL
7800. The statute to restore lawfully created status to a parcel unlawfully created
by deed is limited to parcels unlawfully created by deed prior to 2007. ORS
92.176(6) ("A county or city may not approve an application to validate a unit of
land under this section if the unit of land was unlawfully created on or after
January 1, 2007.") The TL 7800 parcel was unlawfully created by deed in 2021.
Oregon's land use system protects farmland in accordance with the state's
agricultural land use policy by controlling land uses on EFU lands based on the
manner and timing of EFU parcel creation.. See LandWatch Lane County v. Lane