No preview available
[…] We also point to Agricultural Land Policy (ORS 215.243) direction provided to the State from the Legislative Assembly upon passage of Oregon Land Use Bill, Senate Bill 100 and its' companion Senate Bill 101; as important considerations that must be addressed prior to the redesignation or rezoning of any Agriculture Land. ORS 215.243 states: The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that: 247-21-001043-PA/1044-ZC Page 17 of74 (1) Open land used for agricultural use is an efficient means of conserving natural resources that constitute an important physical, social, aesthetic and economic asset to all of the people of this state, whether living in rural, urban or metropolitan areas of the state. (2) The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state's economic resources and the preservation of such land in large blocks is necessary in maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of adequate, healthful and nutritious food for the people of this state and nation. (3) Expansion of urban development into rural areas is a matter of public concern because of the unnecessary increases in costs of community services, conflicts between farm and urban activities and the loss of open space and natural beauty around urban centers occurring as the result of such expansion. (4) Exclusive farm use zoning as provided by law, substantially limits alternatives to the use of rural land and, with the importance of rural lands to the public, justifies incentives andprivileges offered to encourage owners of rural lands to hold such lands in exclusive farm use zones. [1973 c.503 §1] Finally, we would like to offer a response to this statement included in the application materials: "Since the property was zoned, it has become evident that farm uses are not viable on the subject property.