No preview available
[…] Before approving conversion of this EFU property to a lower minimum lot size and thus declaring the property urbanizable, the County would have to bring the property inside an urban growth boundary or take an exception to Goal 14. The Hearings Officer's decision misplaces its reliance on prior acknowledgement of the County's RR-10 Zone to mean the current application is in compliance with Goal 14. Every plan amendment is required to compl-Y with the applicable statewide planning gnalc nt the time of itv adoption. ORS 197.835(6) (explaining LUBA "shall reverse or remand an amendment to a comprehensive plan if the amendment is not in compliance with the goals.") There is no evidence in the record to support a finding that a 10-acre lot size is rural and not urban. Note DCCP 3.3.1 imposes a minimum lot size of 10 acres on rural residential development.