2022-461-Ordinance No. 2022-013 Recorded 12/20/2022REVIEWED_
[…] No one presented any evidence to rebut
the Applicant's evidence that such costs prohibit the ability to make a profit in money from farming
the subject property (See, e.g. Exhibits 35 and 91).
Accepted Farm Practices
The Applicant submitted evidence regarding accepted farming practices in Deschutes County,
published by the Oregon State University Extension Service (Exhibit 8). The definition of
"accepted farm practice," like that of "farm use," turns on whether or not it is occurring for the
primary purpose of obtaining a profit. The Wetherell court relied on ORS 308A.056 to define
"accepted farm practice" as "a mode of operation that is common to farms of a similar nature,
necessary for the operation of these similar farms to obtain a profit in money and customarily
utilized in conjunction with farm use." Wetherell, supra, 52 Or LUBA at 681. Numerous fanners
and ranchers, including Rand Campbell, Brian Rabe, James Stirewalt, Russell Mattis, Matt Cyrus,
Fran Robertson and Marc Thalacker, testified and presented evidence that the subject property is