2022-461-Ordinance No. 2022-013 Recorded 12/20/2022REVIEWED_
[…] or lessee would have significant consequences to existing agriculture operations either by
reducing the amount of land available for legitimate agricultural practices or through the
introduction of conflicting uses.
We also point to Agricultural Land Policy (ORS 215.243) direction provided to the State from the
Legislative Assembly upon passage of Oregon Land Use Bill, Senate Bill 100 and its' companion
Senate Bill 101; as important considerations that must be addressed prior to the redesignation or
rezoning of any Agriculture Land. ORS 215.243 states:
The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that:
247-21-001043-PA/1044-ZC Page 17 of 74
(1) Open land used for agricultural use is an efficient means of conserving natural resources that
constitute an important physical, social, aesthetic and economic asset to all of the people of this
state, whether living in rural, urban or metropolitan areas of the state.
(2) The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land is necessary
to the conservation of the state's economic resources and the preservation of such land in large
blocks is necessary in maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of
adequate, healthful and nutritious food for the people of this state and nation.
(3) Expansion of urban development into rural areas is a matter of public concern because of the
unnecessary increases in costs of community services, conflicts between farm and urban activities
and the loss of open space and natural beauty around urban centers occurring as the result of
such expansion.
(4) Exclusive farm use zoning as provided by law, substantially limits alternatives to the use of
rural land and, with the importance of rural lands to the public, justifies incentives and privileges
of to encourage owners of rural lands to hold such lands in exclusive farm use zones. [1973
c.503 §1]
Finally, we would like to offer a response to this statement included in the application materials:
"Since the property was zoned, it has become evident that farm uses are not viable on the
subject property. The economics of farming have worsened over the decades making it