2023-16-Ordinance No. 2022-015 Recorded 1/9/2023REVIEWED
[…] the text amendments.
Chapter 2, Resource Management: This chapter sets the Goals and Policies of how the County will
protect resource lands, including but not limited to, Agriculture and Forest as well as Water
Resources and Environmental Quality.
Section 2.2, Agricultural Lands Policies, states that Goal 1 is to "preserve and maintain agricultural
lands and the agricultural industry." Psilocybin is a new state -recognized agricultural use.
Destination resorts, which are the subject of these amendments, may include agricultural land as
the underlying zone. However, concerning siting, ORS 197.450 states "In accordance with the
provisions of ORS 30.947, 197.435 to 197.467, 215.213, 215.283 and 215.284, a comprehensive plan
may provide for the siting of a destination resort on rural lands without taking an exception to
statewide planning goals relating to agricultural lands, forestlands, public facilities and services or
urbanization." The proposed amendments allow psilocybin service centers as a conditional use in