2023-16-Ordinance No. 2022-015 Recorded 1/9/2023REVIEWED
[…] post acknowledgment plan amendments (PAPA). An Oregon Land Conservation and Development
Department 35-day notice was initiated on August 25, 2022. The Planning Commission held a public
hearing on September 29, 2022 and the Board of County Commissioners held a public hearing on
November 21, 2022. This Findings document provides the adequate factual basis for the
amendments.
Goal 3: Agricultural Lands:
Destination resorts, which are the subject of these amendments, may include agricultural land as
the underlying zone. However, concerning siting, ORS 197.450 states "In accordance with the
provisions of ORS 30.947, 197.435 to 197.467, 215.213, 215.283 and 215.284, a comprehensive plan
may provide for the siting of a destination resort on rural lands without taking an exception to
statewide planning goals relating to agricultural lands, forestlands, public facilities and services or
urbanization." The proposed amendments allow psilocybin service centers as a conditional use in
areas for commercial services and specialty shops within destination resorts that have been sited
according to these criteria. The proposed amendments to the County Code are consistent with
these provisions of state law and are therefore consistent with Goal 3.
Page 4 of 7 - EXHIBIT B TO ORDINANCE NO. 2022-015
Goal 4: Forest Lands: Like Goal 3, destination resorts may include forest land as the underlying zone.
However, concerning siting, ORS 197.450 states "In accordance with the provisions of ORS 30.947,
197.435 to 197.467, 215.213, 215.283 and 215.284, a comprehensive plan may provide for the siting
of a destination resort on rural lands without taking an exception to statewide planning goals
relating to agricultural lands, forestlands, public facilities and services or urbanization." The
proposed amendments allow psilocybin service centers as a conditional use in areas for commercial