2023-16-Ordinance No. 2022-015 Recorded 1/9/2023REVIEWED
[…] The proposed amendments to the County Code are consistent with
these provisions of state law and are therefore consistent with this goal.
Section 2.3, Forest Lands Policies, states that Goal 1 is to "preserve and maintain forest lands for
multiple uses, including forest products, watershed protection, conservation, recreation and wildlife
habitat protection." Policy 2.3.5 calls for uses allowed in Forest zones to comply with state statute
and Oregon Administrative Rule. As noted above, destination resorts may include forest land as the
underlying zone. However, concerning siting, ORS 197.450 states "In accordance with the provisions
of ORS 30.947, 197.435 to 197.467, 215.213, 215.283 and 215.284, a comprehensive plan may
provide for the siting of a destination resort on rural lands without taking an exception to statewide
planning goals relating to agricultural lands, forestlands, public facilities and services or
urbanization." The proposed amendments allow psilocybin service centers as a conditional use in