2023-28-Minutes for Meeting December 21,2022 Recorded 1/17/2023vyCES
[…] County. While our districts welcome this revenue, the amounts are quite modest in relation to our total
operating budgets.
ORS 275.275(1)(d)(i), (ii), and (iii) authorize Counties with a population greater than 650,000 to retain
and pool the receipts from tax foreclosed property auctions rather than distribute modest portions to
each taxing district as Deschutes County currently does. These pooled funds are then invested to help
youth and families with children attain stable housing. Specifically, ORS 275.275(1)(d)(i), (ii), and (iii)
states that proceeds are to go to:
(i) Funds for housing placement and retention support services for youth and families with children;
(ii) Flexible rental assistance far housing placement fnr youth nnrl fnmiliac with children• nr
(iii) Funds to develop new low income housing that is affordable to youth and families with children
with 30 percent or lower median family income.
By reducing the population criteria in ORS 275.275 from 650,000 to 200,000, the legislature could
provide Deschutes County and the taxing districts within it with the option to use these funds to support
our youth and families.