2023-138-Minutes for Meeting March 29,2023 Recorded 5/1/2023
[…] applicable criteria. As such, the Board finds that no modification occurred.
Appellant Gould requested and was granted a de novo hearing before the Board on all issues. It is
not error for an Applicant to submit additional response evidence during a de novo hearing of her
appeal.
ORS 197.797 has Not Been Violated
Appellant Gould argues that the County has violated ORS 197.797 because it permitted the
Applicant to submit additional evidence to support the Application during the public review
process. We find this argument to be unpersuasive and contrary to the plain text of the statute.
ORS 197.797(4)(a) requires that "All documents or evidence relied upon by the applicant shall
be submitted to the Inc -al government and made available to the, public." Appellant Gould argued
that by the Applicant putting in any supporting evidence including a revised FWMP document,
this law is violated. This is not a correct reading of that law. All that law requires is that