2023-228-Minutes for Meeting June 05,2023 Recorded 7/24/2023Recorded in Deschutes County CJ2023-228
[…] Session.
BUDGET IMPACTS:
None
ATTENDANCE:
Will Groves, Planning Manager
MEMORANDUM
TO: Deschutes County Board of Commissioners
FROM: Will Groves, Planning Manager
DATE: June 5, 2023
SUBJECT: Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) 197.307(4) "clear and objective" standards
The Board of County Commissioners (Board) needs to begin considering the implications of clear and
objective requirements for rural housing development. Staff will seek Board direction later in the summer
at the conclusion of the 2023 Legislative Session.
I. BACKGROUND
ORS 197.307(4)' requires local governments to "adopt and apply only clear and objective' standards,
conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing." Prior to 2017, this rule clearly
applied to only lands within Urban Growth Boundaries (UGBs). In 2017, the Governor signed Senate Bill
(SB) 1051, which amended several statutes, including, ORS 197.307(4).
SB 1051 made two changes to the statute.