2023-284-Minutes for Meeting July 26,2023 Recorded 9/11/2023T ES COG��
[…] amendment to Deschutes County's Destination Resort (DR) Combining Zone. The proposed
amendments would add language from Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) 197.455(1)(a), which would
limit residential uses to those necessary for the staff and management of the resort at any new
Destination Resort allowed within 24 air miles of an urban growth boundary population of at least
100,000. This proposed amendment would only apply to newly proposed Destination Resorts and
would not apply to existing or approved Destination Resorts. The applicable language from ORS
197.455(1)(a) is provided below:
(1) A destination resort may be sited only on lands mapped as eligible for destination resort siting
by the affected county. The county may not allow destination resorts approved pursuant to ORS
197.435 (Definitions for ORS 197.435 to 197.467) to 197.467 (Conservation easement to protect
resource site) to be sited in any of the following areas:
(a) Within 24 air miles of an urban growth boundary with an existing population of 100,000
or more unless residential uses are limited to those necessary for the staff and
management of the resort.
Staff submitted a 35-day Post -Acknowledgement Plan Amendment (PAPA) notice to the Department
of Land Conservation and Development on January 11, 2023. Agency notice was sent to relevant
agency partners on January 18, 2023, and several agency comments were received. Notice of the