However, the sentence construction of 18.116.070(A)(1) makes this unclear. Staff requests interpretation and specific findings from the Hearings Officer on this issue." The Hearings Officer agrees with Staff that it is necessary to interpret DCC 18.116.070 (A)(1) in order to make the decision in this case. As a backdrop for the interpretive process the Hearings Officer takes notice of ORS 174.010. While this section of the Oregon Revised Statutes is not determinative in this case the Hearings Officer finds it provides a relevant conceptual perspective. ORS 174.010 states: "In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all." The Hearings Officer also takes note of prior Court and Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals ("LUBA") interpretative guidelines. A long line of Oregon cases instructs decision makers (such as a hearings officer) to focus on the "text" and the "context" of the relevant code. Portland Gen. Elec.