2023-298-Minutes for Meeting August 09,2023 Recorded 9/20/2023i ES COG2�
[…] amendment to Deschutes County's Destination Resort (DR) Combining Zone. The proposed
amendments would add language from Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) 197.455(1)(a), which would
limit residential uses to those necessary for the staff and management of the resort at any new
Destination Resort allowed within 24 air miles of an urban growth boundary population of at least
100,000. This proposed amendment would only apply to newly proposed Destination Resorts and
would not apply to existing or approved Destination Resorts. The applicable language from ORS
197.455(1)(a) is provided below:
(1) A destination resort may be sited only on lands mapped as eligible for destination resort siting
by the affected county. The county may not allow destination resorts approved pursuant to
ORS 197.435 (Definitions for ORS 197.435 to 197.467) to 197.467 (Conservation easement to
protect resource site) to be sited in any of the following areas:
(a) Within 24 air miles of on urban growth boundary with an existing population of
100,000 or more unless residential uses are limited to those necessary for the staff and
management of the resort.
The County's spatial analysis of the distribution of DR -Zoned properties within Deschutes County
indicates that most of the DR -Zoned properties are within 24 air miles of the City of Bend's urban
growth boundary'. The only DR -Zoned properties outside of the 24-air mile buffer (approximately