2023-311-Order No. 2023-037 Recorded 9/28/2023REVIEWED
[…] The County is responsible for processing the petition for incorporation as a land use decision in
accordance with its comprehensive plan. It is direct and immediate. In addition, Deschutes County must
analyze how the proposed city will comply with the County's comprehensive plan pending adoption of
the City's own plan and implementing ordinances. ORS 215.130(2) provides that a county's
comprehensive plan and implementing ordinances shall continue to apply to land inside a newly
incorporated city unless and until the city provides otherwise. However, ORS 197.175 imposes upon a
newly incorporated city a separate obligation to comply with statewide planning goals and to make land
use decisions in accordance with statewide goals "...if its [the city's] comprehensive plan and land use
regulations have not been acknowledged by the commission." The same statute requires cities to adopt
comprehensive plans and implementing ordinances.
Based upon these statutes, a newly incorporated city must make land use decisions from the outset in
accordance with both the statewide planning goals and with the county's comprehensive plan and