2023-326-Minutes for Meeting September 18,2023 Recorded 10/18/2023ujES
[…] V. LAND USE REQUIREMENTS
Criteria: The Board must determine whether the proposed city can and will be able to comply with
relevant statewide planning goals, County Comprehensive Plan goals and policies, and implementing
ordinances.
Application of the Statewide Planning Goals and the County Comprehensive Plan
Oregon's land use statutes, as interpreted by Oregon's appellate courts, define the responsibility of the
county governing body in this proceeding, and, by extension, the nature and scope of the application of
various state and local standards and criteria. ORS 197.175(1) explicitly makes county consideration of a
petition to incorporate a new city an exercise of county planning and zoning responsibility. The statute
requires that:
Cities and Counties shall exercise their planning and zoning responsibilities including, but not
limited to, a city or special district boundary change which shall mean the annexation of
unincorporated territory by a city, the incorporation of a new city, and the formation or change
of organization of or annexation to any special district ... in accordance with ORS Chapters
196 and 197 and the goals approved under ORS Chapters 196 and 197.
ORS 195.025 assigns to county governing bodies the responsibility to coordinate land use planning within
their jurisdictions, as follows:
In addition to the responsibilities stated in ORS 197.175, each county, through its governing