2023-329-Minutes for Meeting August 30,2023 Recorded 10/18/2023BOARD OF
[…] (a) A "committed exception" is an exception taken in accordance
with ORS 197.732(2)(b), Goal 2, Part II(b), and with the
provisions of this rule, except where other rules apply as
described in OAR 660-004-0000(1).
(b) For the purposes of this rule, an "exception area" is that area
of land for which a "committed exception" is taken.
(c) An "applicable goal," as used in this rule, is a statewide
planning goal or goal requirement that would apply to the
exception area if an exception were not taken.
FINDING: The Applicant provided the following response in the burden of proof statement:
ORS 197.732(2)(b) is addressed below. Goal 2, Part Il(b) allows an exception to a
Goal where "(t]he land subject to the exception is irrevocably committed to uses
not allowed by the applicable goal because existing adjacent uses and other
relevant factors make uses allowed by the applicable goal impracticable." The
Subject Property, which is the relevant "exception area," is currently zoned EFU-
TRB but cannot be used for agricultural purposes, including farming and grazing,
because of the poor soil conditions, as discussed above. Further, the Subject