2023-329-Minutes for Meeting August 30,2023 Recorded 10/18/2023BOARD OF
[…] occurs on Class 6 non -irrigated soils that have a higher soils class if irrigated. The
Applicant would have to go above and beyond accepted farming practices to even attempt
to farm the property for dryland grazing. Crops are typically grown on soils in soil class 3
and 4 that have irrigation, which this property has neither."
The definition of "accepted farm practice," like that of "farm use," turns on whether or not
it is occurring for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit. The Wetherell court relied on
the taxation code in ORS 308A.056 to define "accepted farm practice" as "a mode of
operation that is common to farms of a similar nature, necessary for the operation of these
similar farms to obtain a profit in money and customarily utilized in conjunction with farm
use." Wetherell, supra, 52 Or LUBA at 681. LUBA determined in the Aceti I case that it is
not an accepted farming practice in Central Oregon to irrigate and cultivate Class VII and
VIII soils.
The Applicant is not required to show that no agricultural use could ever be made on the