The County is responsible for processing the petition for incorporation as a land use decision in accordance with its comprehensive plan. It is direct and immediate. In addition, Deschutes County must analyze how the proposed city will comply with the County's comprehensive plan pending adoption of the City's own plan and implementing ordinances. ORS 215.130(2) provides that a county's comprehensive plan and implementing ordinances shall continue to apply to land inside a newly incorporated city unless and until the city provides otherwise. However, ORS 197.175 imposes upon a newly incorporated city a separate obligation to comply with statewide planning goals and to make land use decisions in accordance with statewide goals "...if its [the city's] comprehensive plan and land use regulations have not been acknowledged by the commission." The same statute requires cities to adopt comprehensive plans and implementing ordinances.