V. LAND USE REQUIREMENTS Criteria: The Board must determine whether the proposed city can and will be able to comply with relevant statewide planning goals, County Comprehensive Plan goals and policies, and implementing ordinances. Application of the Statewide Planning Goals and the County Comprehensive Plan Oregon's land use statutes, as interpreted by Oregon's appellate courts, define the responsibility of the county governing body in this proceeding, and, by extension, the nature and scope of the application of various state and local standards and criteria. ORS 197.175(1) explicitly makes county consideration of a petition to incorporate a new city an exercise of county planning and zoning responsibility. The statute requires that: Cities and Counties shall exercise their planning and zoning responsibilities including, but not limited to, a city or special district boundary change which shall mean the annexation of unincorporated territory by a city, the incorporation of a new city, and the formation or change of organization of or annexation to any special district ... in accordance with ORS Chapters 196 and 197 and the goals approved under ORS Chapters 196 and 197. ORS 195.025 assigns to county governing bodies the responsibility to coordinate land use planning within their jurisdictions, as follows: In addition to the responsibilities stated in ORS 197.175, each county, through its governing body, shall be responsible for coordinating all