2023-366-Order No. 2023-048 Recorded 11/21/2023Recorded in Deschutes County CJ2023-366
[…] interpretation of the open -record laws/rules such disagreement should be raised at the Hearing or in an
open -record submission. The Hearings Officer notes that no person/entity formally objected/disagreed
with the Hearings Officer's above -stated interpretation as to what evidence/argument could be submitted
during each open -record period.
The Hearings Officer finds that his above -stated interpretation of what evidence/argument is permitted
during each open -record period is supported by language contained in ORS 197.797(6)(c) and DCC
22.24.140(D). ORS 197.797(6)(c) states in part:
"If the hearings authority leaves the record open for additional written evidence, arguments or
testimony, the record shall be left open for at least seven days. Any participant may file a written
request with the local government for an opportunity to respond to new evidence submitted during
the period the record was left open."
DCC 22.24.140(D) states, in part, the following:
"If at the conclusion of the initial hearing the Hearings Body leaves the record open for additional
written evidence or testimony, the record shall be left open for at least 14 additional days, allowing