2024-87-Minutes for Meeting February 28,2024 Recorded 4/2/2024\)YES C-0
[…] residence to be located on the lot or parcel.
SB 1013 Section 2(2)(a) requires that the lot
or parcel is not located within an area
designated as an urban reserve as defined in
ORS 195.137.
SB 1013 Section 2(2)(d) prevents an RV
allowed in this law from being used for
vacation occupancy as defined in ORS 90.100
or other short-term uses.
SB 1013 Section 2(2)(c) requires that there
are no other dwelling units on the property
and no portion of the single-family dwelling is
rented as a residential tenancy.
SB 1013 Section 2(2)(e) requires the RV to be
owned or leased by the tenant.
SB 1013 Section 2(2)(f) requires that the
property owner provides essential services to
the RV space, as defined in ORS 90.100(13)(b).
ORS 90.100(13)(b) defines "essential services"
as:
"For a tenancy consisting of rental space for a
manufactured dwelling, floating home or
recreational vehicle owned by the tenant or
DCC 18.116.095(D)(1)(a) and DCC
19.92.170(A)(1)(a) are consistent with
SB 1013.
DCC 18.116.095(D)(1)(b) and DCC
19.92.170(A)(1)(b) are consistent with
SB 1013.
DCC 18.116.095(E) and DCC
19.92.170(A)(3) are consistent with SB
1013.
Both require a restrictive covenant be