2024-87-Minutes for Meeting February 28,2024 Recorded 4/2/2024\)YES C-0
[…] -2-
Topic
SB 1013 Requirements
Comment
SB 1013 Section 2(2)(c) requires that there
DCC 18.116.095(D)(1)(d) and DCC
Other Dwelling Units
are no other dwelling units on the property
19.92.170(A)(1)(d) are consistent with
and no portion of the single-family dwelling is
SB 1013.
rented as a residential tenancy.
DCC 18.116.095(D)(2)(b) and DCC
SB 1013 Section 2(2)(e) requires the RV to be
19.92.170(A)(2)(b) are consistent with
RV Ownership
owned or leased by the tenant.
SB 1013. The RV may either be owned
by the tenant or leased by the tenant
from the property owner.
SB 1013 Section 2(2)(0 requires that the
property owner provides essential services to
the RV space, as defined in ORS 90.100(13)(b).
ORS 90.100(13)(b) defines "essential services"
as:
"For a tenancy consisting of rental space for a
manufactured dwelling, floating home or
recreational vehicle owned by the tenant or
that is otherwise subject to ORS 90.505
DCC 18.116.095(D)(1)(f) and DCC
(Definitions for ORS 90.505 to
19.92.170(A)(1)(f) are consistent with
90.850) to 90,850 (Owner affidavit certifying
SB 1013.
compliance with requirements for sale of
facility):
In addition, these sections require the
Essential Services
water supply to be frost protected and
(A) Sewage disposal, water supply, electrical
for a'Will Serve" letter to be provided
supply and, if required by applicable law, any
if the recreational vehicle is to be
drainage system; and
served by any water source other than
an onsite domestic well.
(B) Any other service or habitability obligation
imposed by the rental agreement or ORS