The context analysis of the word "unless" suggests that any DCC 18.88.060 B.1 exception must demonstrate that the proposed alternative provides "equal or greater" wildlife protection than a qualifying DCC 18.88.060 B proposal. The Hearings Officer finds the most reasonable and plausible contextual interpretation of DCC 18.88.060 B is that meeting the 300-foot (from a August 5, 1992 road) requirement is a prerequisite to affording an applicant the right to seek a DCC 18.88.060 B.1 alternative or exception. The Hearings Officer also finds that consideration of ORS 174.010 is appropriate in this interpretative analysis. ORS 174.010 states: "In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all." The Hearings Officer finds that interpreting DCC 18.88.060 B as a prerequisite to the application of DCC 18.88.060 B.1 gives effect to all of DCC 18.88.060 B. The Hearings Officer finds that concluding that DCC 18.88.060 B.1 is not a prerequisite to the application of DCC 18.88.060 B.1 would