(b) May not have the effect, either in themselves or cumulatively, of discouraging needed housing through unreasonable cost or delay. In 2023, ORS 197A.4004 (formerly ORS 197.307, as referenced above) was established by House Bill (HB) 31975. The newly established ORS 197A.400 will become effective on July 1, 2025, and states the following [emphasis added]: (1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, including needed housing, on land within an urban growth boundary, unincorporated communities designated in a county's acknowledged comprehensive plan after Decembers, 1994, nonresource lands and areas zoned for rural residential use as defined in ORS 215.501. The standards, conditions and procedures: (a) May include, but are not limited to, one or more provisions regulating the density or height of a development. (b) May not have the effect, either in themselves or cumulatively, of discouraging needed housing through unreasonable cost or delay (3) In addition to an approval process for needed housing based on clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures as provided in subsection (1) of this section, a local government may adopt and apply an alternative approval process for applications and permits for residential development based on approval criteria that are not clear and objective if - (a) The applicant retains the option of proceeding under the approval process that meets the requirements of subsection (1) of this section; (b) The approval criteria for the alternative approval process comply with applicable statewide land use planning goals and rules, and (c) The approval criteria for the alternative approval process authorize a density at or above the density level authorized in the zone under the approval process provided in subsection (1) of this section. These provisions require local governments to apply only clear and objective standards, criteria, and procedures to applications for housing projects and may not discourage housing through unreasonable delay. Application of typical discretionary standards (e.g. "adequate public facilities," "effective mitigation," etc.) is prohibited.