2025-201-Minutes for Meeting May 07,2025 Recorded 6/24/2025�v1 E S C'p
[…] 16 voluntary cancellation will result in the water quantity and quality modeled in the
17 2022 FWMP.
16 Later in this decision we agree with Bishop that the 2022 FWNIP
compliance measures that require only submittal to OWRD of applications for
transfers or cancellation of groundwater water rights are inadequate to ensure no
net loss of fish resources. See Or LUBA at (slip op at 64-65).
Page 49
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
H. ORS 537.270
Bishop argues that the county improperly relied on ORS 537.270 to
support its conclusion that the water rights transfers and cancellations will result
in water in the stream for fish habitat. ORS 537.270 provides:
"A water right certificate issued in accordance with the provisions
of ORS 537.250 which, after the expiration of three months from the
date it is issued, has not been contested and canceled in the manner
provided in ORS 537.260, and a water right certificate, when issued
under ORS 539,140, shall be conclusive evidence of the priority and
extent of the appropriation therein described in any proceeding in
any court or tribunal of the state, except in those cases where the
rights of appropriation thereby described have been abandoned
subsequent to issuance of the certificate."
O7FW argued to the county that the water rights Thornburgh listed and
relied upon in the 2022 FWMP were not sufficiently reliable to meet the no net
loss standard because the record did not demonstrate that the full amount of water