2025-201-Minutes for Meeting May 07,2025 Recorded 6/24/2025�v1 E S C'p
[…] 12 maker, Rather, I.,UBA must consider all the evidence to which it is directed, and
13 determine whether based on that evidence, a reasonable local decision maker
14 could reach the decision that it did.1d.
1.5 A. Preservation — The 1855 Treaty and ORS 197.460
16 The Tribe argues that the board of commissioners misconstrued the no net
17 loss standard in DCC 18.113.070(D) by concluding that the 2022 FWMP satisfies
18 that standard without expressly finding that the 2022 FWMP does not violate
19 either the 1855 Treaty or ORS 197.460, the latter of which requires that counties
20 "ensure that a destination resort is compatible with the site and adjacent land
21 uses" by retaining "[i]mportant natural features, including habitat of threatened
Page 28
1 or endangered species, streams, rivers and significant wetlands." ORS
2 197.460(1).
3 Thornburgh responds, initially, that those issues are waived because no