2025-201-Minutes for Meeting May 07,2025 Recorded 6/24/2025�v1 E S C'p
[…] 16 violated those policies.
17 The issues raised in the Tribe's third assignment of error are waived. The
18 Tribe's third assignment of error is denied.
Page 26
0
I VII. NO NET LOSS STANDARD DCC 18.113.070(D)
2 (Tribe Second Assignment of Error; Bishop Assignments of Error)
3 The Tribe and Bishop argue that the county misconstrued the no net loss
4 standard and that the county's findings that the 2022 FWMP satisfies that
5 standard are inadequate and unsupported by substantial evidence.
6 We must defer to a governing body's plausible interpretation of its own
7 land use regulation. ORS 197.829(1); Siporen v. City of Medford, 349 Or 247,
8 243 P3d 776 (2010). A plausible interpretation is not "inconsistent with the
9 express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation" or
10 inconsistent with the underlying purposes and policies of the plan or regulation.
11 Id.
12 -[T]he plausibility deterrnind-tion under ORS 197.829(1) is not
13 whether a local government's code interpretation best comports with
14 principles of statutory construction.