It would also include the costs of developing breeding facilities for farm animals. All of these improvements would require significant financial expense, as testified in writing by two professional ranchers/farmers. Exhibits 22 and 23. g. Accepted Farm Practices COL argues that there is "agricultural activity occurring in the area" but that is not the test. The test is whether there is a 'farm use" as that term is defined in ORS 215.203(2)(a). As explained in Wetherell, the definition of 'farm use" is related to that established under the taxation code found at ORS 308A.056. Wetherell, at 681. ORS 308A.056 also defines "accepted farm practice" as "a mode of operation that is common to farms of a similar nature, necessaryfor the operation of these similar farms to obtain a profit in money and customarily utilized on conjunction with farm use." As it may pertain to the availability of irrigation water, in the Aceti case, LUBA accepted the County's finding that it is not an accepted farming practice in Central Oregon to irrigate and cultivate Class VI/ and Vlll soils.