HomeMy WebLinkAboutDoc 135 - OHA Beh - Public Health AmendDeschutes County Board of Commissioners
[…] enhance community integration. Mobile crisis services may include:
(a) Mental health crisis assessment
(b) Brief crisis intervention
(c) Assistance withplacement in crisis respite or residential services
(d) Initiation of civil commitment process if applicable,
(e) Assistance with hospital placement, and
(1) Connecting individual with ongoing services and supp0l1s.
(4) Provide Pre-Commitment Services:
(a) Pre-commitment investigation
(b) Treatment planning and referral
(c) Adherence to the individual's rights through all legal proceedings,
(5) Provide Acute Care Services in accordance with ORS 430.630 and ORS
426.241. Except as provided by ORS 426.241(1), which states that "[t]he
county is responsible for the cost when state funds available therefore are
exhausted," Cmmty need only provide services up to the ftmding amount
outlined in the document found at
http://www.or~n.gov/OHAlamh/Pages/rep0l1in~qs.a~llli
Acute Care Services shall be provided to:
Document date: 03119/2014 Amendment # 09 -Revised Page 9
Reference # 008