We would also observe that the river below these sites is effected by activities which occur upstream -- at these sites. This connection requires recognition from the County to assure that the scenic ecosystems are not degraded by activities on these sites. ORS 390.845 (2) (c) states, Occupants of related adjacent land shall avoid pollution of waters within a scenic waterway." Site 453 is in the scenic waterway. Nonetheless, processing is recommended on site. This recommendation appears to be in direct conflict of the ORS 390.845 (1) statement, "scenic waterways shall be administered by the department, each in such a manner as to protect and enhance the ,values which caused such scenic waterway to be included in the system. In such administration primary emphasis shall be give to protecting the esthetic, scenic, fish and wildlife, scientific and recreation features based on the special attributes of each area." We maintain that the conflicting Goal 5 resource values along the Deschutes Corridor outweigh those of surface mining and would request that the corridor be recognized by the county as a distinct and protected area in compliance with the apparent intent of the scenic waterway.