HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdnc 001 and 002 - Destination Resort Map AmendmentsDeschutes County Board of Commissioners
[…] Local governments shall as
part of the amendment specify when measures or
improvements provided pursuant to this subsection will be
provided.
Pursuant to OAR 660-012-0060(2)(a) the County has elected to impose a condition of approval
prohibiting resort development on any of the three added properties until a resort application
complying with state and local law is approved by the County, and such application includes a
Traffic Impact Analysis which complies with the TPR and ensures that resort development will
not significantly affect any transportation facility. The County notes that ORS 197.460(4)
requires resort applicants to prepare a similar study. ORS 197.460(4) provides, in part:
"the county shall require the applicant to submit a traffic impact
analysis of the proposed development that includes measures to
avoid or mitigate a proportionate share of adverse effects of
Page 31 of 40 - Exhibit 6 to Ordinance 2011-001
transportation on state highways and other transportation facilities
affected by the proposed development, including transportation
facilities in the county and in cities whose urban growth
boundaries are within the distance specified in this subsection."
The condition imposed by the County reads:
The County may not approve a destination resort on any of the
three properties added to the resort map pursuant to these
amendments until:
a. The applicant for resort development has complied with the