HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes 002 - Appropr Grant - Parole-Probation�JCES
[…] Corrections, hereafter called DEPARTMENT, and Deschutes County, hereafter called COUNTY.
Whereas, DEPARTMENT is an agency of the State of Oregon and COUNTY is a unit of
local government of the State of Oregon and both parties desire to cooperate by agreement.
to provide correctional services in COUNTY within the requirements as authorized by ORS
423.475 to 423.565;
Whereas, the Legislative Assembly of Oregon enacted legislation establishing shared
responsibility between COUNTY corrections programs and the DEPARTMENT on a
continuing basis (ORS 423.475 to 423.565);
Whereas, ORS 144.106 provides "the supervisory authority shall use a continuum of
administrative sanctions for violations of post -prison supervision";
Whereas, Oregon Laws 2008, chapter 14 (Measure 57) was passed by voters of the State
of Oregon increasing sentences for certain drug trafficking and theft crimes, requiring
addiction treatment for certain offenders at risk of reoffending, and authorizing