The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Spring steelhead which have been reintroduced in the Deschutes Basin are a federally - listed threatened species. Bull trout which inhabit the Whychus/Deschutes confluence are also federally -listed as threatened. D State law says resorts may not be built within three miles of a "high value crop area." The definition of "high value" is in dispute. It is defined by ORS 197.435 as "capable of producing crops or products with a minimum gross value of $1,000. per acre per year." At current prices for beef or hay, livestock and hay production could fall under this definition under ORS 197.4355. With the globalization of farm product markets and greater interest in "eating local," it is all the more essential to protect Oregon's agricultural land.