The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The study recommended by DLCD staff should be implemented. Destination resort applications should be held pending completion of the study. The destination resort law should be repealed. Destination resorts are small, sprawl -type cities. If they are essential they should be within the urban growth boundary of an incorporated, accountable city, preferably one that already exists. More on the five topics above follow. NFS Testimony to DLCD — Prineville, 10/15/08 Additional Background 1. Areas of state concern - ORS 197.040(g) states in regard to the duties of the Land Conservation and Development Commission (LCDC): "(g) Review and recommend to the Legislative Assembly the designation of areas ofcritical state concern; "It does not appear that the LCDC has designated any areas of state concern under ORS 197.040(g) since the 70's.