HomeMy WebLinkAboutIGA - State - Community CorrectionsDeschutes County Board of Commissioners
[…] Corrections, hereafter called DEPARTMENT, and Deschutes County, hereafter called COUNTY.
Whereas, DEPARTMENT is an agency of the State of Oregon and COUNTY is a unit of
local government of the State of Oregon and both parties desire to cooperate by agreement
to provide correctional services in COUNTY within the requirements as authorized by ORS
423.475 to 423.565;
Whereas, the Legislative Assembly of Oregon enacted legislation establishing shared
responsibility between county corrections programs and the Department on a continuing
basis (ORS 423.475 to 423.565);
Whereas, ORS 144.106 provides "the supervisory authority shall use a continuum of
administrative sanctions for violations of post - prison supervision ";
Whereas, ORS 144.334 provides that the Board of Parole and Post - Prison Supervision may
authorize issuance of citations by supervising officers;
Whereas, ORS 144.343 provides that the Board of Parole and Post - Prison Supervision may