HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-12-09 Business Meeting MinutesES
[…] claimant.5
5. Common Law Vested Rights.
"Vested rights" refers to the equitable principle that a party has the right to develop
property notwithstanding the adoption of more restrictive land use regulations, if the
party demonstrates that it has commenced the development in good faith.5 In Clackamas
County v. Holmes, 265 Or 193, 508 P2d 190 (1973)(Holmes), the Oregon Supreme
Court identified factors to be considered when analyzing expenditures made in reliance
on an assumed development approval to decide (after the fact) whether a project has
4 ORS 215.130(5) provides, in relevant part: The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time
of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued. * * * A change
of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted."
5 The circumstances here are different than the facts in Burk. Here, the claimant obtained final subdivision
plat approval prior to his death. In Burk, the claimant died before the county approved his tentative
subdivision plan.