HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-12-09 Business Meeting MinutesES
[…] TRB zoning. The opponent argues that some of those fees could be allocated to
development under M49, which might permit up to three parcels on the site, and
therefore should not be considered. With respect to the opponent's arguments, the
hearings officer agrees with the applicant that if this vested rights determination is not
favorable, there is little or no chance that the applicant has any recourse under Measure
49, because Mr. Miles died before the effective date of the measure and therefore the
estate cannot avail itself of the Measure 49 process. See Measure 49, Section 11(9)(a)(if
8 See also ORS 92.017 ( "A lot or parcel lawfully created shall remain a discrete lot or parcel, unless the
lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel is further divided as provided by law. ")
9 The legislative assembly adopted HB 3540, which referred Measure 49 to the voters on June 15, 2007.
The referral was widely known, and was sufficient to put the holders of waivers on notice that a decision
to proceed with development was at the claimant's own risk.