HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-12-09 Business Meeting MinutesES
[…] It is generally understood that few, if any, of the claimants will be entitled to
develop ten dwelling units.
For those property owners who received Measure 37 waivers and who have a "common
law vested right" to develop as of December 6, 2007, development may continue under
the Measure 37 waivers and the claimants need not receive a supplemental approval
under Measure 49. See Measure 49, Section 5(3).
3. ORS 215.130(5).
This statute allows property owners to continue nonconforming uses and structures on
properties, so long as the uses and structures are not altered or abandoned. Further,
ORS 215.130(5) permits changes in ownership and occupancy without forfeiting the right
to the nonconforming use.4
4. ORS 215.427 (Goalpost rule)
ORS 215.427(3)(a) provides:
"If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits
the requested additional information within 180 days of the date the
application was first submitted and the county has a comprehensive plan and
land use regulations acknowledged under ORS 197.251, approval or denial
shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the
time the application was first submitted."
The type of vesting provided for in ORS 215.427(3)(a) is known as "an early vesting
rule." Its purpose is to establish a bright line standard from the onset, so that the parties
to a land use application understand which applicable approval standards will govern the
review of the application.