HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-12-09 Business Meeting MinutesES
[…] devolved to the personal representative of his estate. ORS 114.305. Therefore, the
applicant, as the personal representative of his father's estate, has the right to convey
each of the Tots to third parties as well.
Turning to the question of whether the right to develop each of the lots for residential
purposes has vested, the Measure 37 waivers granted Mr. Miles the right to subdivide
his property and place dwellings on each of the lots, and the development here is
consistent with that waiver. Measure 49, Section 5(3), ( "A claimant that filed a claim
under [Measure 37] * * * is entitled to just compensation as provided in * * * a waiver
issued before [December 6, 2007] to the extent the claimant's use of the property
complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right [as of
December 6, 2007] to complete and continue the use described in the waiver. ")
Therefore, any costs associated with the development of the Tots that predate June 15,
2007 may be analyzed to see if they are devoted to residential use or could be put to
other uses consistent with the zoning of the property.9